Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act protects the way personal information is handled by private sector organisations and government agencies. The Act covers the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. It also gives clients the right to access and correct information.

This document states our policy to comply with the legislation. The implementation of this policy will be in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and State/Territory Government privacy requirements.

We value the privacy of those with whom we deal.

We will:
· only collect and keep personal information necessary for the purpose of carrying out the service requested;
· only use personal information for the purposes for which the consent of the individual has been sought;
· take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

As a matter of principle, we do not provide personal information (eg names and addresses) to third parties for use for commercial gain.

Purpose of holding information
Information is gathered as part of the assessment and provision of service to a client, and is seen only by the translator, interpreter, or other professional who is assigned the service. Other information regarding client contact details is collected for billing and contact purposes and is used by authorised staff.

We will contact you from time to time with news about our Services, unless requested not to do so.

We reserve the right to publish the names of clients/businesses for which we have translated directly or indirectly (i.e. via another translation agency) in our marketing literature and on our website unless requested not to do so in writing by our client.

In the event of non-payment for services, we reserve the right to publish or otherwise share information about the client and the debt as needed to realize collection including posting any information about said client and outstanding debts on our website or those of our affiliates.

We collect non-personally identifiable information such as the domain name of your Internet service provider, type of browser you are using, type of operating system you are using, URL addresses of the sites which our visitors are coming from as well as the other commonly available features offered by publicly available website traffic scripts. However, we will not share this information with any other private or public entity, unless required by law.

Requests for access to client information
At any stage clients may request to see the information about them kept on file. This information may be discussed between the client and the professional and/or they may be given a copy of the information.

Concerns
If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they are requested to inform Metaphrase at info@greektranslations.com.au immediately.
This Website was created for Metaphrase in order to advertise and provide Communication Services (Translation and Interpreting). All logos and trademarks depicted belong to their respective owners. No part of this Website or the Metaphrase Trademarks/Logos may be reproduced without written permission from Metaphrase. Metaphrase is not a Legal Service and does not provide Legal Advice, implied or otherwise. No person associated with Metaphrase is an Australian Legal Practitioner. Metaphrase provides translations and interpreting services in relation to all types of documents, specialising in legal and court documents (but does not draft or prepare legal documents). The legal information and commentary on this site is general only. Documents translated through Metaphrase may affect the user’s legal rights and liabilities. To assess their suitability for the user, Legal and/or Consulate advice must be obtained.

Disclaimer:  This Website was created for Metaphrase in order to advertise and provide Communication Services (Translation and Interpreting). All logos and trademarks depicted belong to their respective owners. No part of this Website or the Metaphrase Trademarks/Logos may be reproduced without written permission from Metaphrase. Metaphrase is not a Legal Service and does not provide Legal Advice, implied or otherwise. No person associated with Metaphrase is an Australian Legal Practitioner. Metaphrase provides translations and interpreting services in relation to all types of documents, specialising in legal and court documents (but does not draft or prepare legal documents). The legal information and commentary on this site is general only. Documents translated through Metaphrase may affect the user’s legal rights and liabilities. To assess their suitability for the user, Legal and/or Consulate advice must be obtained.

Comments are closed